Video Game Character Profiles: Letter B

MAY ISSUE: POST #6

So last week I did the first post in this series, which was, rather coincidentally, for the letter ‘A’. Because that is the first letter of the alphabet. If you didn’t know. So I’m moving onto the letter B now. I’m sure you’re as shocked as I am.

Banjo
Game (Series): Banjo-KazooieBanjoBanjoTooie1
Species: Honey bear
Sex: Male
Voice actor: Chris Sutherland

I have never played a Banjo-Kazooie game, although I have played the banjo, so maybe that gets me off the hook. Ah, I doubt it. But anyway, Banjo is a brown honey bear and he is one of the two main protagonists in the series. He actually made his debut appearance in Diddy Kong Racing, and he is known to be a sweet, laidback bear (like all bears are). Throughout the games, with your trusty bird Kazooie, you battle the evil witch named Gruntilda. Bears, birds, and witches- what more could you want in a video game?

Bayonetta
Game (Series): BayonettaBayonetta_-_Bayo1_render
Race: Human
Birth name: Cereza
Sex: Female
Born: December 19th, 1411
Voice actor: Hellena Taylor, 
Atsuko Tanaka

I don’t even know how to describe her. She’s, um, a woman? A really cool woman? With a great body and long and strong-ass legs? Well, however you like to describe her, she’s hilarious and it feels really great to beat up bad guys with her. In the first game, she’s battling amnesia after being sealed away for five hundred years (it’s no wonder she suffers from amnesia in all honesty). But after waking, she uses her remarkable talent for Bullet Arts! Hurrah! I wonder if everyone who wakes up after five hundred years acquires that talent… hm… I have some planning to do.

Beat
Game (Series): Jet Set Radio1
Race: Human
Sex: Male




Jet Set Radio is one of the coolest stylised games ever. Well, I think so anyway. And this is Beat- the main character or the ‘mascot’ of the series. In the game, he runs away from home and is recruited by two characters named Gum and Tab. I, as of now, want his skates and glasses. Maybe it’s time for me to become a rollerskating delinquent.

Big Daddy
Game (Series): BioShockBigdaddy-bioshock.png
Species: Genetically enhanced being?
Sex: Male?
Voice actor: Mechanical things?!

Big Daddy is an interesting name for an enemy, but, it makes sense. Big Daddy and Little Sister, I mean, it is kind of cute in a way. Until you look into the actual story of BioShock, but, anyway, the Big Daddy is basically a giant protector, who used to be a human. Yes, that thing has a human inside it. They’re in that heavily armored suit thing and wield a gun, drill, rocket launcher and whatnot. I wouldn’t want to come face to face with one. Ever.

Birdo
Games (Series): Mario
Species: Birdo?!Birdo,_Mario_Party_9


We have to admit it, nobody really knew what Birdo was. I still don’t know what Birdo is. The creepiest Mario character ever? Probably. It’s just… that thing protruding from its head is a black hole. Seriously. Anyway, I don’t want to be mean. He/She does resemble a Yoshi after all. But, I just wouldn’t use that colour on my bedroom walls.

Blaze
Games (Series): SonicBlazeDecal.png
Species: Cat
Sex: Female
Voice actor(s): Bella Hudson, 
Laura Bailey, Nao Takamori

I’m totally biased here. I love Blaze. She was one of my favourite characters to play as and she still is. I don’t know what it is about her, but it’s probably her colour scheme or something like that because it’s pretty. But anyway, Blaze can manipulate fire, hence the name Blaze I suppose, but man, she’s just awesome. I also like how elegant she is and how peaceful she is (she also seems to be kind of shy and a bit reclusive, which I like because I’m the same, haha, oh.)

Bomberman
Game (Series): Bomberman
WhiteBomber_Vector01.pngSex: Male

This is when I start to wish I was more knowledgeable about games. I don’t know much about Bomberman at all. Just that he has lots and lots of bombs, and no toes or fingers, according to the image above. He is the leader of the Bomberman people on Planet Bomber, on which every Bomber-person can also generate bombs (sounds very chaotic if you ask me. I’m glad everyone on Earth can’t do that. I think they can’t anyway.) Bomberman, or White Bomberman, continues to save his home planet or the universe with his bombs. So let’s give him a round of applause and a sticker or something.

Bowser
Game (Series): Mario
Sex: Male548px-Bowser_-_Mario_Party_10.png

Everyone knows this weird evil turtle (I think? I never really thought about it) guy. He’s always stealing the princess. I mean, is it really necessary? Just look at those menacing eyes and teeth and that odd yellow body. Whoever designed him is a genius. Bowser is the leader of the Koopa race, and he is the enemy of Mario himself, which doesn’t come as a surprise since he keeps kidnapping and stealing his girlfriend or whatever. It’s actually a little messed up. Mario needs to keep an eye on her more. Or pay for her to have karate lessons.

Brick
Game (Series): Borderlands
Sex: Male
Voice Actor: Marcus MauldinBrick

Brick is pretty much a Brick. Hence the name, Brick. I never played as Brick in Borderlands because I was (and still am) obsessed with Siren. And I’m not really a fan of Bricks in the first place. But Brick is just one of those must-have characters for people to choose. You know, the ones with huge muscles that are inhumanely impossible to obtain (especially cel-shaded). You know, Bricks.

So there are some characters beginning with B for you! I know, it’s not the mot interesting or extensive list. I still need to play a lot of video games so I can make my posts more interesting. But, next up, believe it or not, will be C! So stay tuned for that. I’m sure you’re on the edge of your seat.

Thank you for reading and Happy Gaming!

-LDG